Olive Oil Beauty Oil A wonderful balancing oil. Olive oil is a beautiful and beneficial oil for so many things. Makes a great make up remover, shave oil, moisturized, hot oil treatment, face serum....the possibilities are endless!
Ingredients: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil blend
Pooka Wild Crafted Sea Moss Facial Beauty Bar
Sea Moss contains 92 of the 102 minerals the body needs for survival. Sea Moss is also considered nature's collagen. Sea moss hydrates and soothes the skin, promoting a healthy, youthful appearance and has wonderful emollient properties.
Rich in linoleum acid, isoflavones, antioxidants and vitamins that all provide a mecca of goodness for your skin. Soybean oil also helps reduce TWEL (transepidermal water loss) of the skin which helps in promoting fasting skin barrier recovery and prevents the loss of collagen and elastin in your skin.
Evening primrose oil:
Known historically as the ‘King’s Cure-all’ this powerful oil was made fit for King’s and queens to apply medicinally. It enhances the elasticity of the skin while also soothing and moisturizing. It also facilitates the healing process by reducing the appearance of scars and calms inflammation.
High in antioxidants, this powerful oil needs no introduction. Used traditionally as a treatment for acne scarring, Vitamin E oil is one of the OG’s of the oil game.
Ginger essential oil:
Nicknamed the ‘Oil of empowerment’ for the feeling of confidence it's known to inspire. Used topically, this oil can soothe in redness, eliminate bacteria and inhabit the signs of skin damage and restores color and radiance to a dull complexion.
Turmeric essential oil:
More than a powdered spice, turmeric oil has the ability to cleanse, nourish, clarify and uplift the body and mind.
How to Use:
Pooka oils are a wonderful light moisturizer for the entire body or add a drizzle to your bath for a moisturizing soak.Before toweling off and while your skin is still damp, drop oil over your entire body. A little goes a long way and works wonders to replenish dry skin. It also makes for a wonderful massage oil too!